Select Page

Day 1

21 March 2017 (Tuesday)

12:30-14:00 Registration session with photo shooting
14:00-14:10 Introduction to the 1st Day of the event

Anthony Gribben, European Training Foundation (ETF)

14:10-15:45 CREATIVE Master class – warming up exercise

Objectives: engage participants in team collaboration and provide insights on how to TURN IDEAS INTO ACTION.

Facilitators – women-entrepreneurs and creators Olena Shcherban (Ukraine) and Ganna Tsukanova (Ukraine)

HANNA TSUKANOVA
RUNO ART (pdf)

15:45-16:30 Official opening session of the “2nd International Women’s Entrepreneurship Laboratory in the Eastern Partner region” – WELCOME to participants:

  • Max Nefyodov, First Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade
  • Juana Mera Cabello, First Counsellor, Head of Section “Economic Cooperation, Social and Regional Development”, European Union Delegation to Ukraine
  • Mykhailo Nepran, First Vice-President, Ukrainian Chamber of Trade and Industry

Chair – Anthony Gribben, European Training Foundation (ETF )

16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17.00-17.30 Women’s Entrepreneurship in the SBA agenda of the Eastern Partner region: setting the scene

Objectives of the Laboratory and expected outcomes of the three days will be presented. We will also revisit the main findings and recommendations of the last SBA assessment (SME Policy Index 2016) in the policy area of women’s entrepreneurship in the Eastern Partner region and make the link to the current state of play in the countries.

Presenter – Olena Bekh, European Training Foundation (ETF)

Second International “Women’s Entrepreneurship Laboratory” (ppt, eng)

17.30-18.30 Brief updates from the Eastern Partner countries on progress in support to women’s entrepreneurship after 2015 SBA assessment

These updates will set a baseline for monitoring of country progress after the Laboratory and contribute to the upcoming SBA assessment 2018.

Presenters – representatives of government offices from Eastern Partner countries:

    • Gayane Gevorgyan – Ministry of Economy of Armenia,
    • Ulduz Babayeva – Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan,
    • Yuliya Mamantava – Ministry of Economy of Belarus,
    • Tsisnami Sabadze – Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia,
    • Olesea Bordan and Eugenia Sili – Ministry of Economy of Moldova,

Promoting Women Entrepreneurship in the Republic of Moldova (pptx)

    • Nataliia Kovalenko – Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine

SME Development Strategy of Ukraine 2020 (ppt)

18:30-20:30 Welcome Cocktail Reception offered by the Ukrainian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Greetings of participants by Anastasia Fetsi, Head of Operations, European Training Foundation (ETF)

Inspirational speaker – Mariya Kryuchok (TEDxKyiv, Ukraine)

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *